Ursolic acid, also known as urson,
prunol, micromerol, and malol, is a pentacyclic triterpenoid compound which naturally
occurs in a large number of vegetarian foods, medicinal herbs, and other plants1,2.
For a long time, it was considered to be pharmacologically inactive3. Thus, ursolic acid
and its alkali salts (e.g. potassium or sodium ursolates) were exclusively used as
emulsifying agents in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and food preparations3,4.
However, upon closer examination, ursolic acid was found to be medicinally active both
topically and internally1. Its anti-inflammatory, anti-tumor (skin cancer), and
antimicrobial properties make it useful in cosmetic applications1.